Sea animals and sea everyday life is fascinating as it can be a completely different world that leaves you amazed by its variety and remarkable facts. Deep sea fish, shark and sea birds etc and many more interesting lives can be explored here. Life and animals in the coldest regions of the earth are among the most adorable. Like the Polar bear, which is covered a blanket of thick fur. They roam on the inside Arctic ice sheets and swim in the coastal waters of the province. They are very strong swimmers and have large front paws. The paws facilitate them to paddle and are slightly webbed. Some polar bears swim hundreds of miles from land though they cover most of the journey by floating on ice sheets.
Life span: 25 to 30 years
Size: body size along with its head is just about 7.25 to eight ft. Tail is around 3 to 5 ft.
Weight: 410 kg to 720 kg
Polar bears live throughout the planet’s coldest regions and environments. They protect themselves and resist the cold through their thick coat that insulates them through the sub-freezing settings. They are covered with a warm layer of fat. Fur grows below of the paws, and give them a good grip on ice and gives protection through the cold supports.
The stark white coat of the polar bear is a camouflage in the white snow and ice. It provides protection against predators. Under the thick fur, polar bears have black skin and if they soak ultimately warm sun’s rays.
The polar bears are powerful predators and they prey on seals. In the hunt for their food they shift areas frequently, cracking the ice where seals might surface to breathe some air. They often times stalk the ice edges and breathing holes. Once the opportunity is presented before them, polar bears consume carcasses, of dead whales. These predator giants are the masters of their surroundings and environment and they have discovered no natural enemies.
Females create dens by digging deep into the snow drifts. This provides them protection and insulates them with the severe Arctic elements. They give birth inside of the winter, generally to mixed twins. The young cubs live along with their mothers about 28 months and cheerful and content woman they learn survival qualities. Mothers protect their little ones aggressively, but they receive no some help from their male counterpart is actually solitary. To your surprise, a mans polar bears even eliminate young ones of their species. The Polar bears are extremely appealing, yet are harmful and powerful predators as they do not fear humankind. Near human settlements they find a liking and taste for the garbage. Typically requires leads to perilous closeness between humans and polar bears.
polar bear vs grizzly bear are seen all during the Arctic in areas where they hunt seals and where the sea ice opens which is referred to as leads. Five countries have polar bears: United States (Alaska), Russia, Greenland, Norway and Quebec. Polar bears are world’s largest non aquatic should. They prey on ringed seals a lot of the times.
Myths and facts about Polar bears:
White bears are not left pawed. Observations coming from the scientists are yet to noticed any preference. Polar bears use their right and left paws equally.
Polar bears never use any tools, including blocks of ice, to kill their prey.
A polar bear’s hollow hair does not conduct any ultraviolet light through its dark black skin. This theory may be tested and disproved.
Symbiotic relation with arctic fox:
Polar bears do not share food with any one the arctic fox for your efforts for the warning system of the fox. Zoologists discard this notion. Arctic fox do travel behind the bears and scavenge on their scraps and leftovers. In fact, foxes often annoy the bears when they nip on their heels as they attempt to get the bear off the prey. Polar bears also slap the fox.
Polar bears live in Arctic areas which surround the North Pole and not in Antarctica which surrounds the South Pole. Children in school see illustrations of polar bears with penguins. Well, this can not happen. Extremely overused by most arctic springs from the Greek word for “bear” and Antarctica comes against the Greek word meaning “without bear”.